CHINESE NEW YEAR GIVEAWAY

DELIVEROO PROMOTION RULES

These are the terms and conditions (“Rules”) that apply to Deliveroo’s ‘Chinese New Year 2021’ Rider Promotion (the “Promotion”). By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees to these Rules and confirms they have read and understood the Deliveroo Privacy Notice at https://deliveroo.hk/en/privacy
Promoter: Deliveroo Hong Kong Limited (trading as Deliveroo), a company incorporated and registered in Hong Kong with registered certificate number 65272830-000-09-19-6 and registered office address at 16/F H Code, 45 Pottinger Street, Central, Hong Kong (“Deliveroo”).

Entry period:
The Promotion opens for entry at 00:01 am (HK time) on 11/2/2021 and closes at 23:59 pm (HK time) on 19/2/2021 (the “Entry Period”).

Eligibility:
To participate in the Promotion, entrants must be a resident of Hong Kong (holding a valid Hong Kong Identity Card).
Entrants must be a Deliveroo rider with an active rider ID ( a “Rider”).
Deliveroo reserves the right at any time to require proof of eligibility in such form as Deliveroo reasonably considers necessary.

Not eligible:
The following persons are not eligible to enter the Promotion: (i) any employee or other individual engaged by Deliveroo or any of its associated companies (excluding in the capacity as a Rider); (ii) members of the immediate family and/or household (whether related or not) of any of those individuals; and (iii) anyone else professionally involved with the operation or administration of the Promotion.

How to enter:
To enter the Promotion, entrants must complete the following steps during the Entry Period:

  • Complete 20 Completed Orders (as defined below) during the Entry Period within any of the following time slots:
    – Thursday – Monday Feb 11 – Feb 15 12:00-14:00; and/or
    – Thursday – Monday Feb 11 – Feb 15 18:00-21:00.
  • A “Completed Order” is an order assigned to the rider from the Deliveroo Rider app that is successfully delivered to the customer. The time of the assignment of the order shall be the time of the Completed Order for the purposes of this Promotion.
  • Submit a creative Chinese New Year greeting message for Deliveroo (the “CNY Message”) through the Typeform link sent via the ‘Chinese New Year 2021’ email or Telegram post sent to Riders. There is no character limit, and the CNY message can be a short phrase.

Offer:
There are two hundred (200) prizes to be won in this Promotion (the “Prizes”). Each winner can only win one Prize. The Prizes are:

1 x Playstation 5 (HKD $3,980)
1 x iPad Pro 11inch 128GB ($6,271)
4 x iPhone 11 (HKD $5,850)
1 x 24K Gold Fortune Cookie ($5,342)
12 x Airpods Pro ($1,799)
1 x $1000 Deliveroo Credits
2 x $500 Deliveroo Credits
5 x $200 Deliveroo Credits
10 x $100 Deliveroo Credits
50 x $100 Don Don Donki Shopping Voucher
50 x $50 7-Eleven Shopping Voucher
43 x $50 Parknshop Shopping Voucher
20 x Portable Charger ($119)

Promotion conditions:
Each Prize is non-transferrable, non-exchangeable and no cash alternative is available. However, if Deliveroo considers it appropriate, or if it becomes necessary for reasons beyond Deliveroo’s control, the Prize may be varied or swapped for a suitable alternative in Deliveroo’s discretion.

Winner selection:
All eligible entries will be reviewed and selected by the Deliveroo team based on the skill, creativity and originality of the CNY Message submitted, as well as the rider’s delivery order feedback and ratings from customers for Completed Orders delivered during the Entry Period. The winners will be selected from all eligible entries within ten (10) working days following the end of the Entry Period. Deliveroo will assign one Prize to each winner in its sole discretion.

Winner notification:
The winner will be notified using any of the contact details linked to the winner’s Deliveroo Rider account within five (5) working days following the winner selection. Deliveroo will make reasonable efforts to contact the winner, but it is the winner’s responsibility to monitor their voicemail and email account, including any junk mail folder, for receipt of the notification.

Claiming the Prize:
The winner must accept the Prize by confirming their eligibility and acceptance within ten (10) working days of the date of the initial winner’s notification. Failure to accept the Prize by the deadline may result in the Prize being forfeited and the selection of an alternative winner. Alternative winners will be selected and notified as set out above and must claim the Prize within ten (10) working days.

Prize delivery:
The Prize will be sent to the winner’s requested delivery address; or
The winner will make arrangements with Deliveroo to pick-up the Prize in-person
Deliveroo Vouchers or Credits will be emailed to the winner’s email address associated with his/her account within 10 working days of the Promotion results

Publicity:
By entering this Promotion, each entrant agrees that the entrant will take part in reasonable publicity connected with the Promotion if requested and that Deliveroo is entitled (but not obliged) to use the entrant’s name and image in connection with such publicity. Each entrant agrees that Deliveroo may share, publish or promote any image, video, text or other content submitted or uploaded to any website in connection with this Promotion on its corporate website, blogs or its Facebook, Instagram or Twitter account.

Liability:
Deliveroo will not be liable for: (i) any loss that is not caused by Deliveroo (or any person acting on Deliveroo’s behalf); (ii) any loss caused by any event or circumstance beyond Deliveroo’s reasonable control; (iii) any loss of profits or revenue, loss of anticipated savings or loss of goodwill; or (iv) any unavailability of the Deliveroo website or app. However, nothing in these Rules limits or excludes any person’s liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, for fraud or for any matter for which it would be illegal to limit or exclude liability. In particular, consumers have legal rights in relation to products that are faulty or not as described and services which are not performed with reasonable care and skill and these legal rights are in addition to and are not affected in any way by anything contained in these Rules. Further advice about consumer rights is available from the Consumer Council https://www.consumer.org.hk/.

No Endorsement:
This Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by or associated with Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (“Social Networks”) or any other third party. Access to Social Networks is at all times subject to the relevant Social Network’s rules, terms and policies. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Social Networks and any other social networking platform on which the Promotion is communicated shall have no liability to any person in connection with or arising out of the Promotion howsoever caused, including for any costs, expenses, damages and other liabilities.

Interference with the Promotion:
Any attempt to deliberately damage or undermine the content or legitimate operation of this Promotion is prohibited and may be a violation of criminal and/or civil laws and in these circumstances Deliveroo reserves all its rights and remedies.

Cancellation and variation:
Deliveroo reserves the right to vary, suspend or cancel the Promotion and/or these Rules if it considers it necessary or appropriate to do so, including if there is any actual or anticipated breach of applicable law or if variation, suspension or cancellation is necessary due to an event outside Deliveroo’s reasonable control.

Disqualification:
Without limiting the options available to Deliveroo, Deliveroo reserves the right at any time to disqualify entries or entrants that Deliveroo regards as being in breach of these Rules, any applicable laws, any terms and conditions referred to in these Rules or the spirit of the Promotion.

Accessing these Rules:
Any website on which these Rules are posted is only intended to be accessed from Hong Kong, and where permitted by law. Deliveroo makes no representation that materials relating to this Promotion are appropriate or available for use at other locations. Access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is strictly prohibited.

Severance and waiver:
If any part of these Rules is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the rest of these Rules will not be affected. Deliveroo’s failure to enforce any term of these Rules will not constitute a waiver of that provision.

Disputes:
Subject to Rule 20, if there is a dispute about the Promotion or these Rules, Deliveroo’s decisions are final. If there is a dispute between these Rules and any other document referred to in these Rules, these Rules take precedence to the extent necessary to resolve the conflict.

Law and jurisdiction:
The Promotion and these Rules are governed by Hong Kong law, and any disputes arising in connection with them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

Personal data:
Entrants acknowledge that any personal data of entrants processed in connection with this Promotion will be processed in accordance with the Deliveroo Privacy Notice at https://deliveroo.hk/en/privacy In particular:

Deliveroo is the controller in respect of entrants’ personal data obtained in connection with the Promotion.
Deliveroo will process, and permit the processing of, entrants’ personal data for the purposes described in these Rules and Deliveroo’s Privacy Notice, which purposes include the administration of the Promotion.
It is necessary for Deliveroo to use entrants’ personal data to perform its obligations to entrants in relation to the administration of the Promotion or it is in Deliveroo’s legitimate interest to use entrants’ personal data in the ways described in these Rules in order to ensure the proper administration of the Promotion.
Deliveroo may share entrants’ personal data with certain Deliveroo vendors in order to assist with the administration of the Promotion.
Deliveroo will retain entrants’ personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes described in these Rules and Deliveroo’s Privacy Notice.
Entrants have certain rights in relation to their personal data, including: (i) to obtain copies of it; (ii) to have it corrected or deleted; (iii) to limit the way in which it is used; (iv) to object to its use; (v) to transfer it; (vi) not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling); and (vii) to complain to the regulator, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong. Entrants can find out how to raise concerns with the regulator on its website at https://www.pcpd.org.hk/ or by calling its helpline on 2827 2827. For more information about data subject rights, please see Deliveroo’s Privacy Notice. Please note that many data subject rights are not absolute and the extent to which they apply may vary depending on the circumstances and any exemptions that may apply.

Contact: Enquiries about this Promotion can be sent to Rider Support on Roo Community: https://hk-en.roocommunity.com/.