It's our 5th Birthday!!!

DELIVEROO PROMOTION RULES

These are the terms and conditions (“Rules”) that apply to Deliveroo’s ITS OUR 5TH BIRTHDAY Rider Promotion (“Promotion”). By entering the Promotion, each entrant agrees to these Rules and confirms they have read and understood the Deliveroo Privacy Notice at https://deliveroo.hk/en/privacy.

Promoter: Deliveroo Hong Kong  Limited (trading as Deliveroo), a company incorporated and registered in Hong Kong with registered certificate number 65272830-000-09-19-6 and registered office address at 16/F H Code, 45 Pottinger Street,  Central, Hong Kong.   (“Deliveroo”).

Entry period: The Promotion opens for entry at 00:01 am (HK time) on  26/11/2020 and closes at 23:59 pm (HK time) on  13/12/2020 (“Entry Period”).

Eligibility:

    1. To participate in the Promotion, entrants must be a resident of Hong Kong (holding a valid Hong Kong Identity Card)
    2. Entrants must be a Deliveroo rider with an active rider ID and complete 50 orders during Monday-Friday 11:00-14:00 and Saturday-Sunday 11:00 – 14:00, 18:00 – 21:00 between 27 November and 13 December, 2020.
    3. Internet access is required to enter the Promotion.
    4. Deliveroo reserves the right at any time to require proof of eligibility in such form as Deliveroo reasonably considers necessary.

Not eligible: The following persons are not eligible to enter the Promotion: (i) any employee or other individual engaged by Deliveroo or any of its associated companies; (ii) members of the immediate family and/or household (whether related or not) of any of those individuals; and (iii) anyone else professionally involved with the operation or administration of the Promotion.

 

How to enter: To enter the Promotion, entrants must complete the following steps during the Entry Period:

    1. Complete 50 orders during Monday-Friday 11:00-14:00 and Saturday-Sunday 11:00 – 14:00, 18:00 – 21:00 during the Entry Period; and
      1. A “Complete Order” means a delivered Deliveroo order assigned from the Deliveroo Rider app. 
    2. Take a photo featuring yourself in Deliveroo-branded kit (clothing or heat bag) and caption (in English or Chinese) with your most creative birthday message for Deliveroo. 
    3. Submit Promotion entry through the Typeform link sent via the ‘Roo Turns 5 Promotion’ email or Telegram post. 

Offer: There are fifty (50) prizes to be won in this Promotion (“Prize[s]”). Each winner will win one prize only. Prizes will include:

  1. 1 x iPhone 12 (HKD $6,799)
  2. 3 x  iPhone 11 (HKD $5,850)
  3. 1 x iPad Pro 11inch 128GB ($6,271)
  4. 5 x Airpods Pro ($1,799) 
  5. 5 x Apple Gift Card ($1,000)
  6. 30 x Xiao Mi Power Bank ($119)
  7. 5 x Parknshop Voucher ($50)

Offer conditions: The following conditions apply to the Offer:

 

  1. Each Offer is non-transferable, non-exchangeable and no cash alternative is available. However, if Deliveroo considers it appropriate, or if it becomes necessary for reasons beyond Deliveroo’s control, the Offer may be varied or swapped for a suitable alternative in Deliveroo’s discretion.

Winner selection:  All eligible entries will be reviewed and selected by the Deliveroo team based on skill, creativity and originality. The winners will be selected from all eligible entries within five (5) working days following the end of the Entry Period. Deliveroo will assign one prize to each winner in its sole discretion.

Winner notification: The winner will be notified using any of the contact details linked to the winner’s Deliveroo account within five (5) working days following the winner selection. Deliveroo will make reasonable efforts to contact the winner, but it is the winner’s responsibility to monitor their voicemail and email account, including any junk mail folder, for receipt of the notification. 

Claiming the Prize: The winner must accept the Prize by confirming their eligibility and acceptance within five (5) working days of the date of the initial winner’s notification. Failure to accept the Prize by the deadline may result in the Prize being forfeited and the selection of an alternative winner. Alternative winners will be selected and notified as set out above and must claim the Prize within five (5) working days. 

Prize delivery: 

  1. The Prize will be sent to the winner’s requested delivery address; or
  2. The winner will make arrangements with Deliveroo to pick-up the Prize in-person

 

Publicity: By entering this Promotion, each entrant agrees that the entrant will take part in reasonable publicity connected with the Promotion if requested and that Deliveroo is entitled (but not obliged) to use the entrant’s name and image in connection with such publicity.  Each entrant agrees that Deliveroo may share, publish or promote any image, video, text or other content submitted or uploaded to any website in connection with this Promotion on its corporate website, blogs or its Facebook, Instagram or Twitter account.

Liability: Deliveroo will not be liable for: (i) any loss that is not caused by Deliveroo (or any person acting on Deliveroo’s behalf); (ii) any loss caused by any event or circumstance beyond Deliveroo’s reasonable control; (iii) any loss of profits or revenue, loss of anticipated savings or loss of goodwill; or (iv) any unavailability of the Deliveroo website or app. However, nothing in these Rules limits or excludes any person’s liability for death or personal injury caused by negligence, for fraud or for any matter for which it would be illegal to limit or exclude liability. In particular, consumers have legal rights in relation to products that are faulty or not as described and services which are not performed with reasonable care and skill and these legal rights are in addition to and are not affected in any way by anything contained in these Rules. Further advice about consumer rights is available from the Consumer Council https://www.consumer.org.hk/.

No Endorsement: This Promotion is in no way sponsored, endorsed, administered by or associated with Facebook, Instagram and Twitter (“Social Networks”) or any other third party. Access to Social Networks is at all times subject to the relevant Social Network’s rules, terms and policies. To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, the Social Networks and any other social networking platform on which the Promotion is communicated shall have no liability to any person in connection with or arising out of the Promotion howsoever caused, including for any costs, expenses, damages and other liabilities.

Interference with the Promotion: Any attempt to deliberately damage or undermine the content or legitimate operation of this Promotion is prohibited and may be a violation of criminal and/or civil laws and in these circumstances Deliveroo reserves all its rights and remedies.

Cancellation and variation: Deliveroo reserves the right to vary, suspend or cancel the Promotion and/or these Rules if it considers it necessary or appropriate to do so, including if there is any actual or anticipated breach of applicable law or if variation, suspension or cancellation is necessary due to an event outside Deliveroo’s reasonable control.

Disqualification: Without limiting the options available to Deliveroo, Deliveroo reserves the right at any time to disqualify entries or entrants that Deliveroo regards as being in breach of these Rules, any applicable laws, any terms and conditions referred to in these Rules or the spirit of the Promotion.

Accessing these Rules: Any website on which these Rules are posted is only intended to be accessed from Hong Kong, and where permitted by law. Deliveroo makes no representation that materials relating to this Promotion are appropriate or available for use at other locations. Access to them from territories where their contents are illegal is strictly prohibited.

Severance and waiver: If any part of these Rules is or becomes invalid, illegal or unenforceable, the validity, legality and enforceability of the rest of these Rules will not be affected. Deliveroo’s failure to enforce any term of these Rules will not constitute a waiver of that provision.

Disputes: Subject to Rule 17, if there is a dispute about the Promotion or these Rules, Deliveroo’s decisions are final. If there is a dispute between these Rules and any other document referred to in these Rules, these Rules take precedence to the extent necessary to resolve the conflict.

Law and jurisdiction: The Promotion and these Rules are governed by Hong Kong law, and any disputes arising in connection with them shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Hong Kong.

Personal data: Entrants acknowledge that any personal data of entrants processed in connection with this Promotion will be processed in accordance with the Deliveroo Privacy Notice at https://deliveroo.hk/en/privacy  In particular:

 

  1. Deliveroo is the controller in respect of entrants’ personal data obtained in connection with the Promotion.
  2. Deliveroo will process, and permit the processing of, entrants’ personal data for the purposes described in these Rules and Deliveroo’s Privacy Notice, which purposes include the administration of the Promotion.
  3. It is necessary for Deliveroo to use entrants’ personal data to perform its obligations to entrants in relation to the administration of the Promotion or it is in Deliveroo’s legitimate interest to use entrants’ personal data in the ways described in these Rules in order to ensure the proper administration of the Promotion.
  4. Deliveroo may share entrants’ personal data with certain Deliveroo vendors in order to assist with the administration of the Promotion. 
  5. Deliveroo will retain entrants’ personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes described in these Rules and Deliveroo’s Privacy Notice.
  6. Entrants have certain rights in relation to their personal data, including: (i) to obtain copies of it; (ii) to have it corrected or deleted; (iii) to limit the way in which it is used; (iv) to object to its use; (v) to transfer it; (vi) not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (including profiling); and (vii) to complain to the regulator, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.  Entrants can find out how to raise concerns with the regulator on its website at https://www.pcpd.org.hk/ or by calling its helpline on 2827 2827. For more information about data subject rights, please see Deliveroo’s Privacy Notice. Please note that many data subject rights are not absolute and the extent to which they apply may vary depending on the circumstances and any exemptions that may apply.

 

Contact: Enquiries about this Promotion can be sent to Deliveroo at: [email protected]